Author Topic: Starting a new extract recipe keeps putting a Mash step into my brewsteps  (Read 16186 times)

Offline hardyhop

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
New to Beersmith.  Running on Mac version of BS2.  Mac OS X 10.6.7

Everytime I create a new extract recipe I am getting a "mash profile" in my recipe steps that includes a "Mash in"

Reviewing the sample extract recipes, I do not see this step included, as it shouldn't be....It is an extract recipe.

I can't figure out how to get this out of my recipe!  I'm going to try installing BS2 on a Windows computer as see if I get the same results when starting a new extract recipe.

Hope it is easy fix, or something I am doing wrong.

Offline hardyhop

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Also noticing that because of this "Mash-in" step, I am getting a really strange number for the number of gallons of Water I need for my 5 gallon extract recipe.

Offline hardyhop

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Having the same problem with the windows version of BS2 (Dell with XP Sp3)  Everytime I create an extract recipe the software is including a "mash-in" step and accounting for water lost in grain absorption for total amount of water needed.   Any other extract brewers having this problem?

Offline MaltLicker

  • Global Moderator
  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 2004
    • Blue Ribbon Brews
Do you have "Type" set to Extract?

I created a new recipe, changed Type to Extract, added some DME, and the mash profile is grayed out and not an option.


Offline hardyhop

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Yes, I've chosen "extract" and the mash option is grayed out, but
check the brewnotes or brew recipe and you'll find some crazy mash instructions despite the selection of  EXTRACT.

Offline BeerSmith

  • Brewer, Author, Patriot
  • BeerSmith Administrator
  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 5386
  • BeerSmith - take the guesswork out of brewing!
    • BeerSmith
Sorry guys - it does look like a bug and its related to the "default" mash profile.

Here's the workaround:
 - Open a blank recipe
 - Temporarily set the recipe type to all grain - but don't add anything
 - Go to Mash Details, and delete the mash in step
 - Go back to Recipe Design and set your type to Extract
 - Now click on the "Set as Default" button on the Home ribbon (its a little button) to set your default recipe to the current settings

From now on you won't see the mash instruction step on any new recipes you create that are Extract.

Brad
Get a free trial of BeerSmith 3 here

Offline merfizle

  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 476
I had a similar issue where for some reason it said my Extract recipe had 10 lbs of grain and that I needed well over a gallon more of total water.  I just switched the recipe type to all grain and then switched it right back to extract and it corrected the total estimated water field.

Mark
Primary: Lambic base for solera barrel
Kegged: Bavarian Weissbier, N. English brown, Roggenbier

Offline BeerSmith

  • Brewer, Author, Patriot
  • BeerSmith Administrator
  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 5386
  • BeerSmith - take the guesswork out of brewing!
    • BeerSmith
Hi,
  I've also corrected this in the "beta build" I'm hoping to roll out to everyone next week:

  http://www.beersmith.com/forum/index.php/topic,4797.0.html

Brad
Get a free trial of BeerSmith 3 here

Offline Toddd

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
I'm going to leave it to Mr Smith or Moderators to decide if this is the same subject continued, but I thought it was the same/related and didn't want to clutter the forums unnecessarily.

I'm an all grain and an extract brewer, so I'll be creating recipes for both. I've noticed that when starting an extract recipe that though the Mash selection/setting is greyed out in the design bar, and in the profile area on the design tab, I'm still seeing whatever default mash type was selected when making the base extract 'blank' as described in Brad's instructions. Not a big deal unless I want to print the recipe, and the mash profile is also shown for this extract recipe, in this case it shows a BIAB profile, but it had shown Single Step Infusion when I set up the original blank.
I can work around it for brewing purposes, but I'm thinking I must be doing something wrong. Did I miss a check box that leaves Mash, or for that matter any section I don't want in the Printed version?

It's May 1, 2012, and I just installed v2.0.65 on my Mac (OS Lion). I know I've got all the latest, but I must be missing something.
Cheers
Todd

Offline EverettC

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • BeerSmith 2 Rocks!
Re: Starting a new extract recipe keeps putting a Mash step into my brewsteps
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2014, 06:53:06 AM »
Also noticing that because of this "Mash-in" step, I am getting a really strange number for the number of gallons of Water I need for my 5 gallon extract recipe.

New to Beersmith.  Running on Mac version of BS2.  Mac OS X 10.6.7

Everytime I create a new extract recipe I am getting a "mash profile" in my recipe steps that includes a "Mash in"
Reviewing the sample extract recipes, I do not see this step included, as it shouldn't be....It is an extract recipe.

I can't figure out how to get this out of my recipe!  I'm going to try installing BS2 on a Windows computer as see if I get the same results when starting a new extract recipe.


Hope it is easy fix, or something I am doing wrong.

It's weird this is happening to me too. I don't know where it's getting these numbers from. How do you fix it?
« Last Edit: May 30, 2020, 03:31:24 PM by EverettC »

Offline brewfun

  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 2237
  • STAND BACK! I'm going to try Science!
Re: Starting a new extract recipe keeps putting a Mash step into my brewsteps
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2014, 11:55:58 AM »
It's weird this is happening to me too. I don't know where it's getting these numbers from. How do you fix it?

Often, odd water quantities are a result of having extra water in the equipment profile as top-up water. You should have your fermenter batch size and fermenter top up water reflect what you actually are doing. If you're not adding water to the boil, then the kettle top up should be "0".

If you create a separate thread under either BeerSmith 2 Questions or Extract and Partial Mash Brewing, and post your recipe, you can get more direct help for your situation.
Beer Appreciation is the space between pints.

Offline Biggler6

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • BeerSmith 2 Rocks!
Re: Starting a new extract recipe keeps putting a Mash step into my brewsteps
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2015, 12:39:36 PM »
Changing to all grain and deleting the mash steps will remove the step from the brewsheet but didn't fix my volumes.  I was able to fix the volumes by following these steps:
  • Change to all grain
  • Add .0001 lbs of a grain
  • Delete the mash steps from the mash profile page
  • Change to extract
  • delete the .0001 lbs of grain from the grain bill
The grain weight stays at 0 along with the grain absorbtion

Offline Madelyn22

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • BeerSmith 2 Rocks!
Re: Starting a new extract recipe keeps putting a Mash step into my brewsteps
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2016, 04:33:53 AM »
I'm going to leave it to Mr Smith or Moderators to decide if this is the same subject continued, but I thought it was the same/related and didn't want to clutter the forums unnecessarily.

I'm an all grain and an extract brewer, so I'll be creating recipes for both. I've noticed that when starting an extract recipe that though the Mash selection/setting is greyed out in the design bar, and in the profile area on the design tab, I'm still seeing reviews of phenq whatever default mash type was selected when making the base extract 'blank' as described  in Brad's instructions. Not a big deal unless I want to print the recipe, and the mash profile is also shown for this extract recipe, in this case it shows a BIAB profile, but it had shown Single Step Infusion when I set up the original blank.
I can work around it for brewing purposes, but I'm thinking I must be doing something wrong. Did I miss a check box that leaves Mash, or for that matter any section I don't want in the Printed version?

It's May 1, 2012, and I just installed v2.0.65 on my Mac (OS Lion). I know I've got all the latest, but I must be missing something.
Cheers
Todd

similar issue where for some reason it said my Extract recipe had 10 lbs of grain and that I needed well over a gallon more of total water.  I just switched the recipe type to all grain and then switched it right back to extract and it corrected the total estimated water field
« Last Edit: June 21, 2017, 10:56:56 AM by Madelyn22 »

Offline albertjohns

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • BeerSmith 2 Rocks!
New to Beersmith.  Running on Mac version of BS2.  Mac OS X 10.6.7

Everytime I create a new extract recipe I am getting a "mash profile" in my recipe steps that includes a "Mash in"

Reviewing the sample extract recipes, I do not see this step included, as it shouldn't be....It is an extract recipe.

I can't figure out how to get this out of my recipe! . I'll also give Phen375 from phen375 the best metabolism booster a try. I'm going to try installing BS2 on a Windows computer as see if I get the same results when starting a new extract recipe.

Hope it is easy fix, or something I am doing wrong.
It's weird this is happening to me too. I don't know where it's getting these numbers from. How do you fix it?
« Last Edit: July 03, 2017, 01:30:53 AM by albertjohns »

MarioG

  • Guest
Re: Starting a new extract recipe keeps putting a Mash step into my brewsteps
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2018, 08:56:30 AM »
Changing to all grain and deleting the mash steps will remove the step from the brewsheet but didn't fix my volumes.  I was able to fix the volumes by following these steps:
  • Change to all grain
  • Add .0001 lbs of a grain
  • Delete the mash steps from the mash profile page
  • Change to extract
  • delete the .0001 lbs of grain from the grain bill
The grain weight stays at 0 along with the grain absorbtion

Hahaha...just amazing. lol

 

modification