Author Topic: Error in strike water volume calculation  (Read 801 times)

Offline cmaziero

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • BeerSmith Rocks!
Error in strike water volume calculation
« on: January 20, 2020, 10:34:00 AM »
Hi all,

I'm using BeerSmith Mobile (version 3.0.10) from a while. Recently, I found a BIG error in the strike water volume calculation. In a recipe for an Oatmeal Stout with 6.5 Kg of grains, it gave me a strike water volume of only 8 L. Then I entered the same recipe in BS desktop edition (3.0.9 for Linux, trial), and got a more reasonable water volume of 17 L. In both cases I used the same equipment and mash profiles.

After that, I removed the recipe ingredients one by one, to isolate the error source. It seems the problem is related to the Weyermann Pale malt. However, this ingredient's details are exactly the same in both platforms...

I shared two simplified recipes (user cmaziero, recipes "Test recipe mobile" and "Test recipe desktop") in which the error appears. The PDFs of those recipes are attached here. Can someone take a look on them?
« Last Edit: January 24, 2020, 03:21:45 PM by cmaziero »

Offline cmaziero

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • BeerSmith Rocks!
Re: Error in strike water volume calculation
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2020, 03:33:40 PM »
10 days and not a single reply?

It seems that a +100% error in strike water is irrelevant... :-\

Again, thanks for any help here!

Online Oginme

  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 2658
  • Goats, guitars, and a home brew; Life is good!
    • Longvu LaManchas
Re: Error in strike water volume calculation
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2020, 04:33:19 PM »
I looked at your two shared recipes but, as I only have the desktop version of BeerSmith, they both come up with the same numbers.  Sorry, it would take someone using both pieces of the software to give you some guidance.
Recycle your grains, feed them to a goat!

Offline CascadesBrewer

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • BeerSmith 2 Rocks!
Re: Error in strike water volume calculation
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2020, 08:37:03 AM »
I wonder if a recent patch introduced some defects in this area.  I have had excellent results in the past with calculations in BS.  Starting about a month ago I noticed that my strike water amounts and temps were off, so I have started to use online tools for that.  Today I am entering a recipe that I plan to brew soon and for a BIAB batch with 10 lbs of grain 150F mash temp, and 7 gal pre-boil volume, it says I need to add 7.04 gals of water at 150.3F.  It seems to think I have zero grains?  The OG, ABV, IBU, etc calcs seem correct.

Shared the recipe here:  https://beersmithrecipes.com/viewrecipe/2896704/test-belgian-single

Looks like it keeps setting my Grain Weight Basis to 0.5 lbs.  Even if I manually update this to match my grain bill, it gets reset to 0.5 lbs.

Edit:  So it seemed to not count my 9lbs of "Pilsner (Weyermann)" in the mash.  I played around with toggling some values back and forth (from Mash to Boil, and checking and unchecking the "Recommend Mash" option on the Grain Details section) and now it is calculating my Grain Weight Basis correctly (9.5 lbs).  Now I get a more reasonable 7.65 gals at 154.8F.

Edit 2: This same issue that was reported 2 years ago??  http://www.beersmith.com/forum/index.php?topic=18013.0

I looked back at another recent recipe where the water calcs were off, and yep, the Grain Weight basis was wrong.  It seems to not be including the "Marris Otter (Crisp)" in the calculations.  It seemed like drilling down to the Grain Details and changing Mash to Boil, saving, then changing Boil back to Mash fixed the issue.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2020, 09:08:37 AM by CascadesBrewer »

 

modification